PRIVACY POLICY

9 October 2020

 

Introduction
ActionAble takes data protection, privacy and the security of your personal data seriously.

This privacy notice describes the type of personal data we may collect about you, what we do with it and how we keep it safe. 

We hope that the following answers any questions you have, but if not please feel free to get in touch (see contact details below).

About ActionAble

ActionAble is an unincorporated associated and is referred to throughout as ‘ActionAble’, ‘we’ or ‘us’.

 

The legal bases we rely on to collect and process data
The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation can collect and process your personal data. The following reasons apply to ActionAble:

  • Legitimate interest, including commercial interest or broader societal benefit, where we use your data in ways you would reasonably expect, and which have a minimal privacy impact

  • Consent, where we require your explicit permission to allow us to contact you (you give this by signing up to join our mailing list, either on this website or by any other means).

Why we collect your personal data and how we use it
ActionAble needs to gather and use certain information about individuals to support its activities.

The main activities that utilise the data collected are:

  • Event delivery 

  • General marketing and communications.

The data we collect

Data gathered by this website
We gather and use limited information about individuals who use this website. We use this information to enable certain website functions, to better understand how visitors use this website., and to present timely and relevant information to visitors.

We may collect the following information:

  • Website usage data

  • User data such as your IP address and details of your browser and device.

Data you provide to us voluntarily

We collect and process personal data including:

  • Name

  • Contact information (email address and sometimes telephone number)

  • Which of our events you have attended

  • Any financial donations or ticket prices paid to attend our events.

When do we collect your personal data?
We collect your personal data in the following key ways:

  • When you sign up on our website to join our mailing list

  • When you sign up to our mailing list in any other way

  • When you register to attend one of our events.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In almost all cases this will be if and when ActionAble winds down or if you unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Who do we share your personal data with?
We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.

  • Google LLC, which provides our email service. 

  • Wix.com, who host our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to display services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  • We will sometimes need to share your data with our event partners to support the development and delivery of our events and services.

  • If consent is provided, we may share your contact details with other event attendees so that you may keep in touch.

We do not share your data with third party marketers. 

What are your rights over your personal data?
You have the following rights in respect of our processing of your personal data:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete

  • The deletion, erasure or removal of your personal data

  • That processing of your personal data be blocked

You can withdraw consent for our direct marketing activity (newsletter). Simply ‘unsubscribe’ from an email message or get in touch with us (details below) and we will not contact you again.

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK data protection authority. You can raise a concern with the ICO as follows:

Online

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Phone (helpline)

0303 123 1113.

Cookies and how we use them
A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device, which enables our website to identify your computer or device as you view our website pages. Cookies allow websites to store your preferences and track how websites are used.

We may use cookies to:

  • Record website usage data

  • Identify whether you are signed into our website

  • Test content on our website

  • Recognise when you return to our website.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer. You can use your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies if you wish.

How to get in touch
You can get in touch with us, through the following channels, for more information or for any questions you have on our approach to data protection and privacy:

Email

actionable.events@gmail.com